Sign In
Our Terms and Conditions to ease you
Simpler Terms and Conditions for smoother workflow.
Build trust between Client and Service provider.
Privacy Policy
This Privacy Policy (“Privacy Policy” or “Policy”) has been drafted and published in accordance with the Information Technology Act, 2000 and the Information Technology (Reasonable security practices and procedures and sensitive personal data or information) Rules, 2011.

transportEG.com (hereinafter referred to as “We”, “Us”, “Company” or “Our”) is concerned about the privacy of the users (hereinafter referred to as “You”, “Your” or “User”) of its website at www.transportEG.com (“Website”).

This Privacy Policy describes Our policies and procedures for collection, use, storage, processing, disclosure and protection of any information, including, but not limited to, business or personal information provided by You while using the Website.

This Policy constitutes a legal agreement between You, as the user of the Website, and the Company, as the owner of the Website. You must be a natural person who is at least 18 years of age. If You are less than 18 years of age, please read through this Privacy Policy with Your parent or legal guardian, and in such a case this Privacy Policy shall be deemed to be a contract between the Company and Your legal guardian or parent and to the extent permissible under applicable laws, enforceable against You.

www.transportEG.com is an online platform predominantly to be used by legal Business Entities to facilitate their transportation needs and to serve those needs and such business use does not generally involve the collection of personal information of individuals. www.transportEG recognizes the importance of privacy as well as the importance of maintaining the confidentiality of personal information and www.transporteg.com is committed to ensuring and earning the trust and confidence of our users. www.transporteg.com understands that building a relationship of trust with our customers makes good business sense. This Privacy Policy applies to all services provided by us and sets out how we may collect, use and disclose information in relation to Users of the Site. You may use our services via a mobile device either through mobile applications or mobile optimized websites. This Privacy Policy also applies to such use of our services and products.

By visiting or accessing the Website and voluntarily providing Us with information (personal and/ or non- personal), You are consenting to Our use of it in accordance with this Privacy Policy. This Privacy Policy does not apply to third-party websites/ applications that are connected via links to the Website. If You do not agree with the terms and conditions of this Privacy Policy, please do not proceed further to use and do not access this Website.

Your use of the Website will be governed by this Privacy Policy as applicable to the Website together with all policies, notices, guidelines, disclaimers that are published and shared with You from time to time which are incorporated herein by way of reference including but not limited to Terms of Use and such other terms as may be applicable to You in Your capacity as a User of the Website. This Privacy Policy shall be enforceable against You in the same manner as any other written agreement.

We may update this Privacy Policy from time to time. You must periodically review the Privacy Policy for the latest information on our privacy practices.

All capitalized terms under this Privacy Policy not specifically defined herein shall have the same meaning as ascribed to it under the Terms of Use.

Purpose
The purpose of this Policy is to ensure that the information provided by You is used, processed, disclosed and stored in accordance with the applicable laws in India. The information stored in such manner shall be protected by the Company in accordance with the terms and conditions set out in this Privacy Policy. Company’s Privacy Policy explains:
  1. What information is collected and why such information is collected;
  2. How such information is used; and
  3. How such information can be accessed and updated.
Please read the following Privacy Policy to learn about Our information gathering and dissemination practices.
A. Collection Of Information
(1) Personal Information
  1. Your privacy is at most important to us and we have taken necessary steps to ensure that we do not collect more information from you than is necessary for us to provide you with our services and to protect your account.
  2. Information including, but not limited to, user name, address, phone number, fax number and email address ("Registration Information") may be collected at the time of user registration on the Sites.
  3. In connection with any transaction information, including but not limited to, account information may be collected to facilitate, if need arises in future.
  4. We record and retain details of users' activities on the Sites. Information relating to such transactions including, but not limited to, the types and specifications of services, account information and any trade dispute records ("Activities Information") may be collected when service transactions are conducted on or facilitated through the Sites.
  5. Registration Information, Account Information, Activities Information, Event Information and Browsing Information generally relate to business entities and are together referred to as business data ("Business Data"). Insofar and only insofar as they constitute personally identifiable data of living individuals, such information is together referred to as personal data ("Personal Data").
  6. It is mandatory for users of the Sites to provide certain categories of Business Data and Personal Data (as specified at the time of collection). If users do not provide any or sufficient Business Data and/or Personal Data marked as mandatory, we may not be able to complete the registration process or provide such users with our products or services.

(2) Non-Personal Information
  1. Non-Personal Information is any information that does not reveal Your specific identity, such as, browser information, information collected through Cookies (asdefined below), pixel tags and other technologies, demographic information, etc. As is true with most websites, Our Website gathers some information automatically when You visit the URL of the Website and stores it in log files. When You use the Website, we may collect certain information about Your computer to facilitate, evaluate and verify Your use of the Website. For example, we may store environmental variables, such as browser type, operating system, speed of the central processing unit (CPU), referring or exit web pages, click patterns, cookies and the internet protocol (IP) address of Your computer. This information is generally collected in aggregate form, without identifying any user individually.

B. Use Of Personal Data
If you provide any Personal Data to us, you are deemed to have authorized us to collect, retain and use that Personal Data for the following purposes:
  1. Verifying your identity
  2. Verifying your eligibility to register as a user of the Sites
  3. Processing your registration as a user, providing you with a log-in ID for the Sites and maintaining and managing your registration
  4. Providing you with customer service and responding to your queries, feedback, claims or disputes
  5. To facilitate communication between buyers and sellers on the Sites; and
  6. Processing your registration as a user, providing you with a log-in ID for the Sites and maintaining and managing your registration if you voluntarily submit any information to the Sites for publication on the Sites through the publishing tools, including but not limited to, Company Profile, Product Catalog, Trade Leads, and any discussion forum, then you are deemed to have given consent to the publication of such information on the Sites ("Voluntary Information"); and making such disclosures as may be required for any of the above purposes or as required by law or in respect of any claims or potential claims brought against us.

C. Disclosure Of Personal Data
  1. You further agree that we may disclose and transfer (whether within or outside the jurisdiction of the transportEG entity that you are contracting with) your Personal Data to service providers engaged by us to assist us with providing you with our services (including but not limited to data entry, database management, promotions, products and services alerts, delivery services, payment extension services, and membership authentication and verification services) ("Service Providers"). These Service Providers are under a duty of confidentiality to us and are only permitted to use your Personal Data in connection with the purposes specified above, and not for their own purposes (including direct marketing). You agree that we may disclose and transfer (whether within or outside the jurisdiction of the transportEG entity that you are contracting with), for the purposes specified above, your Personal Data to other affiliated companies transportEG, which comprises a group of companies operating leading online and mobile marketplaces in consumer and business-to-business commerce, as well as cloud computing and other services.
  2. When necessary we may also disclose and transfer (whether within or outside the jurisdiction of the TransportEG entity that you are contracting with) your Personal Data to our professional advisers, law enforcement agencies, insurers, government and regulatory and other organizations for the purposes specified above. 
  3. Any Personal Data supplied by you will be retained by us and will be accessible by our employees, any Service Providers engaged by us and third parties referred above, for or in relation to any of the purposes stated above.
  4. All Voluntary Information may be made publicly available on the Sites and therefore accessible by any internet user. Any Voluntary Information that you disclose to us becomes public information and you relinquish any proprietary rights (including but not limited to the rights of confidentiality and copyright) in such information. You should exercise caution when deciding to include personal or proprietary information in the Voluntary Information that you submit to us.
  5. We may share your Account Information with banks or vendors to enable your transactions on the Sites to be completed. In addition, we may use your Account Information to determine your credit-worthiness and, in the process of such determination, we may need to make such Account Information available to banks or credit agencies. While we have in place up-to-date technology and internal procedures to keep your Account Information and other Personal Data secure from intruders, there is no guarantee that such technology or procedures can eliminate all the risks of theft, loss or misuse.
  6. We may provide statistical information to third parties, but when we do so, we do not provide personally-identifying information without your permission.
  7. We may provide statistical information to third parties, but when we do so, we do not provide personally-identifying information without your permission.
  8. We have established relationships with other parties and websites to offer you the benefit of products and services which we do not offer. We offer you accessto these other parties and their websites either through the use of hyperlinks to these sites from the Sites or through offering "co-branded" sites in which both we and other parties share the same uniform resource locator, domain name or pages within a domain name on the Internet. In some cases, you may be required to submit personal information to register or apply for products or services provided by such third parties or co-branded partners. This Privacy Policy does not apply to these third-party sites or co-branded sites. The privacy policies of those other parties may differ from ours, and we have no control over the information that you submit to those third parties. You should read the relevant privacy policy for those third-party sites and co-branded sites before responding to any offers, products or services advertised by those parties.
  9. Company may disclose any information provided by You on the Website as may be deemed to be necessary or appropriate: (a) under applicable law, including laws outside Your country of residence; (b) to comply with legal process; (c) to respond to requests from public and government authorities including public and government authorities outside Your country of residence; (d) to enforce Our Terms of Use; (e) to protect Our operations or those of any of Our affiliates; (f) to protect Our rights, privacy, safety or property, and/or that of Our affiliates, You or others; and (g) to allow Us to pursue available remedies or limit the damages that We may sustain.
  10. We may share Personal Data with other corporate entities and affiliates to help detect and prevent identity theft, fraud and other potentially illegal acts and to prevent abuse of Our Website or Programme. We may disclose Personal Information to Our third-party providers including but not limited to those who provide products or services such as contact information verification, payment processing, website hosting, data analysis, infrastructure provision, IT services, auditing services and other similar services. In such an event, the third parties’ use of Your information will be bound, among other things, by confidentiality obligation and the Privacy Policy. We may store information in locations outside the direct control of the Company (for instance, on servers or databases co-located with hosting providers).
  11. The Company may be involved in the transaction of a merger, acquisition, sale of assets, business re-organization, bankruptcy etc. During such a process, it may sell, transfer or otherwise share some or all its assets which may include Your information. However, in such an event of sale or transfer, the Company shall reasonably ensure that Your information collected and stored by the Company is stored and used by the transferee in a manner that is consistent with this Privacy Policy. Any such third party to whom We transfer or sell shall have the right to continue to use the information that You provide to Us or collected by Us immediately prior to such transfer or sale. On completion of the sale or transfer, the Privacy Policy of the third party shall apply with respect to Your information. To stay updated about such business transactions, please read this Policy from time to time.
  12. We assume no liability for any disclosure of information due to errors in transmission, unauthorised third-party access or other acts of third parties, or acts or omissions beyond Our reasonable control and You agree that You will not hold Us responsible for any breach of security unless such breach has been caused as a direct result of Our gross negligence or wilful default.

D. Right To Access/Correct Personal Data
Under the applicable laws, you have the right of access to personal information held by us and to request correction of the information.
If you have any questions regarding this Privacy Policy or if you wish to access or correct your Personal Data, you may send your request in writing to the following address:
The Legal Department (transportEG.com)
Caliper Business Solutions Pvt. Ltd.
No 212, Raheja Arcade, Sector 11, CBD Belapur, Navi Mumbai, Pin 400614.

E. Minors
The Sites and their contents are not targeted to minors (those under the age of 18) and we do not intend to sell any of our services to minors. However, we have no way of distinguishing the age of individuals who access our Site. If a minor has provided us with personal information without parental or guardian consent, the parent or guardian should contact our Legal Department at the address set out in para D above to remove the information.

F. Security Measures
We employ commercially reasonable security methods to prevent unauthorized access to the Sites, to maintain data accuracy and to ensure the correct use of the information we hold. For registered users of the Sites, your Registration Information and Account Information (if any) can be viewed and edited through your account, which is protected by a password. We recommend that you do not divulge your password to anyone. Our personnel will never ask you for your password in an unsolicited phone call or in an unsolicited email. If you share a computer with others, you should not choose to save your log-in information (e.g., user ID and password) on that shared computer. Remember to sign out of your account and close your browser window when you have finished your session. No data transmission over the internet or any wireless network can be guaranteed to be perfectly secure. As a result, while we try to protect the information we hold for you, we cannot guarantee the security of any information you transmit to us and you do so at your own risk.

We use reasonable safeguards to protect and preserve the integrity and security of Your information against unauthorized access, loss, theft, unauthorised, reproduction, use or amendment, disclosure or destruction of information We hold.

We use reasonable security practices and procedures and use secure servers as mandated under applicable laws in India for the protection of Your information. We review Our information collection, storage and processing practices, including physical security measures to guard against unauthorized access to systems.

We limit the disclosure of Personal Information to Our employees, independent contractors including vendors, affiliates, consultants, business associates, service providers and distributors of Our services, on a “need-to-know” basis, and only if the disclosure will enable that entity to provide Us with business, professional, or technical support or fulfill Your request or process Your application for the Programme. However, we are not responsible for any breach of security or for any actions of any third parties that receive Your Personal Information. We shall not be liable for any loss or injury caused to You as a result of You providing Your Personal Information to third party (including any third-party websites) even if links to such third-party websites are provided on the Website.

As a registered user with an Account, You are responsible for keeping Your password confidential. By submitting any information on Our Website, You agree to the handling of such information by the Company in a manner as stated under this Privacy Policy. We will take such steps as We consider reasonably necessary to ensure that Your information is treated securely and in accordance with the Privacy Policy.

By using the Website, You accept the inherent security implications of data transmission over the internet and the world wide web cannot always be guaranteed as completely secure. Therefore, Your use of the Website will be at Your own risk.

Notwithstanding anything contained in this Privacy Policy or elsewhere, the Company shall not be held responsible for any loss, damage or misuse of Your Personal Information, if such loss, damage or misuse is attributable to a Force Majeure Event (as defined below). A "Force Majeure Event" shall mean any event that is beyond Our reasonable control and shall include, without limitation, sabotage, fire, flood, explosion, acts of God, civil commotion, strikes or industrial action of any kind, riots, insurrection, war, acts of government, computer hacking, unauthorised access to computer, computer system or computer network, computer crashes, breach of security and encryption (provided beyond Our reasonable control), power or electricity failure or unavailability of adequate power or electricity.

You agree and acknowledge that We shall retain all information provided by You until such time as is required by the applicable law or until it is required for Our internal use, whichever is later.

H. Changes To This Privacy Policy
www.transportEG.com may update this privacy policy from time to time. If www.transportEG.com is going to use personally identifiable information in a manner different from that stated at the time of collection, www.transportEG.com will notify you via email. You will have a choice as to whether or not www.transportEG.com  can use your information in this different manner. In addition, if www.transportEG.com makes any material changes in its privacy practices that do not affect user information already stored in our databases, www.transportEG.com will post a prominent notice on our web site notifying users of the change. Bear in mind that the only way to ensure your personal privacy whenever you are on the Internet is to make sure your browser is configured so that you are alerted to all cookies.

I. Your Feedback
We welcome your input regarding our Privacy Policy and any comments on the services we provide to you. You may send us your comments and responses by post to:
The Legal Department (transportEG.com)

J. Cookies
A "cookie" is a very small text file that is sent to your browser from a web server and stored on your computer's hard drive. It assigns a computer a unique identifier. It is essentially your identification card when you return to a web site. Cookies do not damage your computer.

Unless your browser is set to allow third parties to extract information (and the most popular browsers such as Netscape, AOL and Internet Explorer do not allow it), then cookies will not extract information from your hard drive. Rather, cookies save you time when you surf the Internet. They help us to provide you customization while you use our site without your having to remind us of your preferences each time you return to our web pages.

You are not required to accept cookies in order to use our site. However, if you do not accept cookies, you will have to tell us your preferences each time you return to our site. You can configure your browser to accept all cookies, reject all cookies, or notify you when a cookie is set. Each browser is different, so check the "Help" menu of your browser to learn how to change your cookie preferences.

Each web site can send cookies to your browser if your browser's preferences allow it, but in the interest of your privacy, your browser will only allow a web site to access the cookies it has already sent to your computer, not the cookies sent to your computer by other web sites.

www.transportEG.com  may work to research certain usage and activities on website. The information collected through these web beacons is used to find out more about our users, for more accurate reporting, and to improve the effectiveness of our marketing. Information recorded through the use of these web beacons is aggregated and then shared with us. No personally identifiable information about you is shared as a result of this research.

www.transportEG.com or a third party links or our advertiser may run contests on our site on our web pages. If you decide to participate on contests, you should also refer to their privacy policy or our privacy policy in respect to that contest, if any.

Third party advertisement server agencies collect anonymous information by way of the cookies they are authorized to send to www.transportEG.com users. These advertisement server agencies place their cookies on your computer when you first view an advertisement served by them (this could happen while you are on our site or another site where their advertisements are also served). These advertisement server agencies use their cookies to control the sequence of advertisements you see and to make sure you don't see the same advertisements too many times.

Certain franchisee, sellers or advertisers or else on our website or through else may from time to time put "tracking pixels" (sometimes also referred to as "web beacons", "web bugs", "sensors", "pings", "spotlight tags" and "clear GIFs") in their advertisements for the purpose of tracking your activities on our site.

Bear in mind that the only way to ensure your personal privacy whenever you are on the Internet is to make sure your browser is configured so that you are alerted to all cookies. By using this feature of your browser, you should also be alerted to any "tracking pixels" located on our web pages.

If you have any questions about whether www.transportEG.com or a third party is collecting information, please contact us vide .

In addition, www.transportEG.com contains links to other sites and sometimes allows other sites to be co-branded with the  www.transportEG.com logo. The inclusion of the  www.transportEG.com name at the top of a web page does not necessarily mean that this privacy policy applies. While  www.transportEG.com will try its best to ensure that the privacy policies at these other sites are in line with our own,  www.transportEG.com cannot represent or guarantee that they are. If you ever have any questions about whether certain information, content or services pertain to us, or are "powered by" a third party, please contact us vide .

www.transportEG.com or some advertisers are able to collect your personal information through a special type of advertisement, which asks you for personal information. Such information may never be shared with the advertisers or www.transportEG.com . The advertiser may share your personal information with third parties. In addition, some of these advertisements provide online contests and sweepstakes. If you enter them, you agree that the contest or sweepstakes sponsor may use your name in relation to announcing and promoting the winners of the sweepstakes.

www.transportEG.com  does not collect any information in relation to third-party sites and therefore, no third-party sites are covered by this privacy policy. If you feel that a site using the www.transportEG.com  brand and/or logo does not follow acceptable privacy practices, please contact www.transportEG.com  vide . Be sure to check the URL that you link to from www.transportEG.com  web pages to determine whether this privacy policy applies. If you ever have any questions about whether certain information, content or services pertain to us, or are "powered by" these third parties, again please contact us at .

In addition to the anonymous information that certain advertisement server agencies collect through the use of cookies, as explained above,www.transportEG.com shares some of the anonymous information that it collects with them. However, if these advertisement server agencies collect or use any of your personally identifiable information, you may impugned them from doing so.

If a governmental agency requests information in the form of a subpoena, court order, or other legal process, www.transportEG.com will disclose only the information it has collected from its users.

www.transportEG.com may update this privacy policy from time to time. If www.transportEG.com is going to use personally identifiable information in a manner different from that stated at the time of collection, www.transportEG.com will notify you via email. You will have a choice as to whether or not www.transportEG.com can use your information in this different manner. In addition, if www.transportEG.com makes any material changes in its privacy practices that do not affect user information already stored in our databases, www.transportEG.com will post a prominent notice on our web site notifying users of the change. Bear in mind that the only way to ensure your personal privacy whenever you are on the Internet is to make sure your browser is configured so that you are alerted to all cookies.

Policy updated and effective date: 19th October 2015.

'www.transporteg.com (Domain Name) and Label Logo are registered trademarks of Caliper Business Solutions Pvt Ltd and the services or products photographs, graphics and illustrations, may not be used or distributed for advertising, publicity, promotional or other commercial purposes without prior written authorization from Caliper Business Solutions Pvt Ltd Maharashtra, India.

K. Severability and Exclusion
We have taken every effort to ensure that this Policy adheres with the applicable laws. The invalidity or unenforceability of any part of this Policy shall not prejudice or affect the validity or enforceability of the remainder of this Policy. This Policy does not apply to any information other than the information collected by Us through the Website. This Policy shall be inapplicable to any unsolicited information You provide Us through this Website or through any other means. This includes, but is not limited to, information posted in any public areas of the Website. All unsolicited information shall be deemed to be non-confidential and the Company shall be free to use and/ or disclose such unsolicited information without any limitations.

L. GoverningLaw and Dispute Resolution
This Policy shall be governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of the Republic of India. The courts atMumbai, India shall have exclusive jurisdiction in relation to any disputes arising out of or in connection with this Policy.

M. No Waiver
The rights and remedies available under this Policy may be exercised as often as necessary and are cumulative and not exclusive of rights or remedies provided by law. It may be waived only in writing. Delay in exercising or non-exercise of any such right or remedy does not constitute a waiver of that right or remedy, or any other right or remedy.

N. Questions and Grievances
Privacy Support: If you have questions or concerns, without limitation, regarding our Privacy Statement, the use of your personal information or any other policy on the website: www.transporteg.com, please contact our Grievance Officer, Mr. Siddaraju H.V. by writing to us at:

www.transporteg.com
Caliper Business Solutions Pvt Ltd
212, Raheja Arcade. Belapur East. Navi Mumbai 400614
Email: 

with cc: to
The Legal Department (transportEG.com)
Caliper Business Solutions Pvt. Ltd.
No 212, Raheja Arcade, Sector 11, CBD Belapur, Navi Mumbai, Pin 400614.

If you are less than 18 years of age (minor), www.transportEG.com  is not bound by any obligations towards you and your access to www.transportEG.com is unauthorized and illegal.

All rights are reserved.

© 2017 Caliper Business Solutions Pvt Ltd. All rights reserved.